The shortlisted nominees for this year’s Active Suffolk Awards are announced!

The shortlisted nominees for this year’s Active Suffolk Awards are announced!

Posted: Thu, 03 Nov 2022 12:37

The shortlisted nominees for this year’s Active Suffolk Awards are announced!

Following the announcement regarding the return of the Active Suffolk Awards taking place next month, Active Suffolk were overwhelmed with the number of exceptional nominations they received.

The Active Suffolk Awards is a prestigious event which celebrates the achievements of sports men and women across the county, as well as individuals working within the leisure sector, schools and organisations who are working tirelessly to encourage, support and empower local people to be more physically active in Suffolk.

Tony Bush, Head of Operations at Active Suffolk said:

"This year we received over 200 nominations for the Active Suffolk Awards.

The calibre of talent, passion, and dedication amongst those who were nominated is something our county should be very proud of.

As always, it has been a difficult task for our external judging panel, made up of industry experts from across the sports, leisure, health and educational sectors. Despite the challenge, our judges have successfully shortlisted the nominations, and we are extremely excited to be welcoming them all to the awards ceremony taking place at Trinity park on Friday 18th November."

The confirmed shortlisted nominations from each of the categories include:

Sports Personality of the Year, Supported by BBC Radio Suffolk

  • Anna Street
  • Hannah Martin
  • Zoe Newson
  • Jordan Catchpole

Young Sports Personality of the Year, Sponsored by Places Leisure

  • Tahjae Kersey
  • Taia Kersey
  • James McAllen
  • Grace Spooner

The Active Unsung Hero, Sponsored by Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Council

  • Imogen Hayward
  • Conner Leatherby
  • Don Golding & John Doy

Active Community of the Year, Sponsored by East Suffolk Council

  • The Coddenham Centre
  • Sea for the Soul, Lowestoft
  • Freckenham Village Hall

Activity Champion of the Year, Sponsored by Everyone Active

  • Leanne Smith
  • Jordanna Campbell
  • Rick Littlejohns

The Active Club of the Year, Sponsored by Suffolk New College

  • East of England Paddlesports
  • Hadleigh Stars Gymnastics Club
  • I Can Run CIC

Active Primary School of the Year, Sponsored by Ipswich Borouch Council

  • Woods Loke Primary School
  • Red Oak Primary School
  • Abbots Green Academy Primary School

Active Secondary School of the Year, Sponsored by Larking Gowen

  • Hartismere School
  • East Bergholt High School
  • Churchill Special Free School

Team of the Year, Sponsored by Katala

  • Suffolk Women's Cricket Team
  • Needham Market Football Club
  • The Orwell Panthers

Innovative Project, Sponsored by University of Suffolk

  • The Suffolk FA Refugees Football Project
  • YMCA Trinity USAC Department – Asylum Seekers Football and Volleyball project
  • The ActivLives ActivSport Project

In addition to the ten award categories which were open for public nominations, Active Suffolk will also be presenting the Active Change Award sponsored by Abbeycroft Leisure, and the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The winners will be announced at the ceremony taking place at Trinity Park on Friday 18th November and will be shared on the Active Suffolk Facebook and Twitter accounts.

Tags: Active Suffolk Awards, Award Ceremony, Physical Activity, Sport, Suffolk, Trinity Park