Active Suffolk Team

Active Suffolk Team

The Active Suffolk team is comprised of experienced members of staff, all of whom have a passion for developing and maintaining the provision of sport and physical activity in Suffolk.

The Senior Leadership Team (SLT) consists of the Director, a Head of Service and two Senior Development Officers. The SLT is supported by a dedicated team of individuals who focus on specific areas across the business.

Gareth Davies

Gareth Davies

Director of Active Suffolk

Active Suffolk

Address
C/o East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Riduna Park, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT.
Tony Bush

Tony Bush

Head of Operations

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
01394 444881
James Payne

James Payne

Senior Development Officer, CYP and Safeguarding Lead

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
01394 444773
Mobile
07775 816875
Laura Spooner

Laura Spooner

Senior Development Officer (Health and Wellbeing)

Active Suffolk

Address
Active Suffolk c/o East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Riduna Park, Station Road, Melton, Suffolk, IP12 1RT.
Mobile
07901 857732
Susannah Challis

Susannah Challis

Workforce Development Officer

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
07827 820326
Andrew Crowe

Andrew Crowe

Development Officer (Insight & Evaluation)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
01394 444309
Mobile
07920 861819
Janet Lawrence

Janet Lawrence

Project Officer (Health and Wellbeing)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
07557 633724
Tom Wright

Tom Wright

Project Officer (Community Sport & Physical Activity) and Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
07717 850862
Freya Hall

Freya Hall

Administration and Support Officer

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
01394 444605
Chris Lawson

Chris Lawson

Project Officer (Health and Wellbeing)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
07748 181434
Laura Beale

Laura Beale

Marketing Executive (Working in a shared role with Abbeycroft Leisure)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
07971534302
Oliver Ambrose

Oliver Ambrose

Assistant Co-ordinator (Community Sport & Physical Activity)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/O East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Telephone
01394 444732
Shan Bendall

Shan Bendall

Project Officer (Community Sport and Physical Activity)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/o East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT
Mobile
07909 374349
Georgina Winter

Georgina Winter

Assistant Coordinator (Health and Wellbeing)

Active Suffolk

Address
C/o East Suffolk Council, East Suffolk House, Riduna Park, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP12 1RT.
Mobile
07557 634261